Networking for Business Professionals

Jenny Lamski

Jenny Lamski
Business Club Founder

"Please come along and discover the Grim's Dyke Business Club's Networking Difference!"

Click here to see latest GDBC Videos

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR THE GDBC

The GDBC was founded in 2010 for business people to network with each other. It is run by Jenny Lamski and Laurie Bernard to enhance networking opportunities.

We value our member and visitor data and will only ask for, and retain, data which is relevant to the services or for running events, that we can offer you. We are not in the business of selling or trading mailing lists with other organisations or third parties for marketing purposes.

This Privacy Notice gives detailed information of when and why we collect your personal information, how it is used and stored, and the limited conditions under which we may disclose it others.

This website is designed to comply with the following acts: UK Data Protection Act 1998, The Data Protection Bill 2017-19, EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

The GDBC’s registered address is: 4th Floor, Sutherland House, 70/78 West Hendon Broadway, London NW9 7BT.

Our privacy policy principles:

  • We will never spam you with irrelevant emails
  • You may opt out or into our email communications at any time
  • You have the right to remove any information we may hold on you
  • We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information
  • Data is a liability and therefore should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

Types of data that we collect:

Contact forms
We collect the following information about you when you complete the ‘contact us’ form on our website:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Other information you supply relevant to your enquiry

At present this information is stored on our website content management system and sent to the general GDBC email address to enable us to respond to your query. You may also choose to be added to the mailing list.

Website cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our website. This includes information about pages viewed, events booked for and the customer journey around our website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.grimsdykebusinessclub.org.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about information you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We sometimes use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our events information. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information please see MailChimp’ s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection office at info@grimsdykebusinessclub.org.uk

Booking events with GDBC

When you book an event online, your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our IT database.

Please be assured that we do not share your personal or personally identifiable details with any other company.

Photographs

We take photos at our events. These photos are sometimes displayed on our websites and emails. Please indicate at the time of the event if you do not want them to appear.

Storage

The personal information given to us is stored on our internal database, is password protected and only accessible by GDBC representatives for the purposes of networking and informing members/visitors of events.

Legal basis for processing your information

We will always access your personal information on a lawful basis and on the grounds set out below:

Performance of a contract

If you book an event with us, we will use the details that you give us to provide that service. This information is likely to include your name, contact details, business address, email address and telephone number and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements. Payment is taken through a bank transfer or PayPal.

If you do not provide the information set out in this paragraph, then we may not be able to provide the service to you.

Legitimate Interest

We may use your name or contact details to tell you about our products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.

The above is done on the basis that it is in the legitimate interest of our organisation, for networking.

Consent

We may ask your consent to store your data so that we can inform you of events and services. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Legal obligation

We may also disclose your personal information, without your permission, to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation. Data minimisation

We will only collect the minimum amount of data. It will be kept only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected to comply with our legal and contractual obligations. For example: we will keep your contact details whilst you are a member of GDBC and for visitors only in the current year. The details will be deleted after that period. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time and we will ensure that you are no longer contacted.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to us titled ‘Data protection information request’ at info@grimsdykebusinessclub.org.uk. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Telephone calls

Telephone calls may be used for fact verification if needed.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice has been updated with the change to the General Data Protection Regulation, in May 2018. It will be reviewed and updated as necessary with regard to changes in legislation or case law and to ensure it remains fit for purpose.

telephone us on 07795202982

Next Meeting

01/01/1970
at 6pm

join the club

linkedin

"The Grim's Dyke Business Club is one of my favourite networking events - I think it's because Jenny Lamski imbues a culture of support through her personality and learning bites which creates a friendly and helpful atmosphere. Along with that, the ambience of the Grim's Dyke Hotel is fabulous with it's beautiful architecture and gardens."
Cindy Scott, Fly Design Ltd